Football and beers! VA Tech fiestas

So The Man and I finally arrived at VA Tech after a long drive down 64 & 81 with 1800 mack trucks… I was definitely ready to be there!ย  Ummmm can we say uber-scary face hahahaha
Are we there yet or what?

Are we there yet or what?

We grabbed the fatest lunch we could so we could get to tailgatin’

Lunch of champions?

Lunch of champions?

JK bloggies, this is NOT a balanced meal ๐Ÿ˜‰ย  Haha, I grabbed a quick Caesar salad from the store across the street and some of these guys

These are fantastic!!

These are fantastic!!

Scarfed that down and off we went!ย  Tailgating was uber fun – and not gonna lie – had my fair share of mich ultra and firefly whoop whoop ๐Ÿ™‚ย  Sometimes these things happens, just gotta roll with it!
Sisterly love :)

Sisterly love ๐Ÿ™‚

Happy fam!

Happy fam!

Lil sis and her man!

Lil sis and her man!

Takin' a lil rest?

Takin' a lil rest?

We didn’t have tix to the game unfortunately so we went down the street to the Hokie House to meet up with one of my friends from RIC and her peeps to watch on the big screen.ย  We had some uber healthy eats everything the place could make fried (The Man was in charge of the order here?)

Jalapeno poppers, fried mushroom, mozz sticks = health 4 life? ha

Jalapeno poppers, fried mushroom, mozz sticks = health 4 life? ha

Yea, this happened

Yea, this happened

ย 

Well, gotta run, more festivities are to be had!!!ย  See ya’ll tomorrow when we get back in town – got lotsa meal planning to do and groceries to buy.ย  Hopefully I won’t be dying from today ๐Ÿ˜‰ย  Hey, shizz happens, gotta live it up!

P.S. Tech beat Nebraska at the very end of the game, exciting times!!!

Advertisements

7 responses to “Football and beers! VA Tech fiestas

  1. Looks like ya’ll had tons of fun. Lucy and I had a great time chasing squirrels, birds, and falling leaves!

  2. OMG I saw the end of that game on TV…crazy!

    Looks like y’all had a blast. After a few brewskie’s the fried food always looks more appealing ๐Ÿ˜‰

    • It was def a crazy ending! Everyone was going insane when it happened haha – those crazy Hokie fans whew ๐Ÿ˜‰ Definitely was a good time – and let’s just say I was enjoying the fried foods which is not something that happens often – but you gotta live it up every once in a while right?! Enjoy your Sunday ๐Ÿ™‚

  3. I always get ants in my pants syndrome on long car rides.. I wish I could just telport myself everywhere ๐Ÿ™‚ Glad you had a great time though after the long trip!

  4. im SO glad you came, this weekend was way too much fun and i’m currently making up for that by most likely pulling an all nighter for my test..blahh ๐Ÿ˜ฆ it was worth it though at least! and of course the game was AMAZING!!! glad i got to finish the day at hokie house – too bad i missed the good fried eats ๐Ÿ™‚ i mapmyrunned how much i walked yesterday (including my ticket mishap) and it was SIX MILES! thats insane! that makes up for a few of the beverages i had……oh and remember the kid with the S? i love how hes lurkin’ in the back ground. ok back to studying. love you tons and tons glad you made it back safely

    • We had a great time! (exception – boy with flaming tiki torch running through your apartment at 1am, who does that?) ummm. Anyways, the game was soooo good and I can’t believe you walked 6 miles – we musta been close to that so at least we burned off those drink cals fo’ sure. Ticket mishap = hilarious. Cell phone discrepancy trying to text Trevor = even more hilarious hahahaha. Love you sis, good luck studying and I know you will ace it!! ๐Ÿ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s